Clergy Obituary

By Month

CLICK TO JUMP TO DATE

JANUARY | FEBRUARY | MARCH | APRIL | MAY | JUNE | JULY | AUGUST | SEPTEMBER | OCTOBER | NOVEMBER | DECEMBER

JANUARY (with place of burial, when known)

2 Joseph Coyne CSsR (1982) – Cape Town
3 Michael Brassil SDB (1988) – Walkerville
11 Wilfred Highes CSsR (1977) – Harare
12 Alois Hugel MCCJ (1980) – Maria Trost
12 Eustace Warneken OFM (1986) – Besters
13 Camille de Hovre OMI (1936) – Pretoria
14 Stephen Matjila (1991) Dcn – GaRankuwa
16 A Reginald Dellaert OP (1990) – Boksburg
18 Paul Dulude OMI (1976) –
21 Josef Manser (2014) – Sizanani
22 Daniel Shine MSC (1993) – Tzaneen
22 William Tait SDB (1978) – Walkerville
31 +Paxton Hallett CSsR (12990) – Silkaatskop

FEBRUARY

2 Leslie Austin CSsR (1974) – Modimong
3 Lucas Rapita (1995) Dcn –Soshanguve
7 Matthew Bonner CSsR (1981) – Perth
8 Edward Corish CSsR (1992) – Phokeng
10 Aloysius Khoza (1987) – Johannesburg
14 Moses Setalala (1992) – Mamelodi
18 Arthur Sullivan CSsR (1926) –
27 Gilbert Conroy CSsR (1980) – Modimong

MARCH

7 Mgr Frederic Mason (9184) – Pretoria
12 John McFadden (1991) –
14 Frank Doyle OFM (1986)- Dublin
15 Josef Anthofer OMI (2009) –
19 Lawrence Doyle CSsR (1968) – Bishop Eton
23 Dario Wegher CSS (1980) – Verona
24 William Neeson CSsR (9184) – Modimong
26 Joseph Verot OMI (1975) –
28 Samuel Hanley OFM (1992) – La Verna
29 Lawrence Hull CSsR (9173) – Bp Stortford

APRIL

1 James Manning (1987) – Pretoria
3 Anthony Curry CSsR (1989) – Cape Town
4 Omar De Vos OMI (1975) – Pretoria
6 Mark Flynn CSsR (1988) – Cape Town
12 Eric Horton-Smith (1987) – Makapanstad
13 Lino Vinco CSS (2010) –
15 Leo Toland OMI (2005) –
16 Damian McGrail OFM (1987) – Dublin
18 Emmanuel Makara SCP(1993)-Motsekuoa
19 Yves Leger OMI (1992) – Johannesburg
19 Arthur Petersen (1977) – Pretoria
19 Thomas Pickering CSsR (1964) – Harare
19 Desmond Hatton (1994) Mgr– Woltemade
20 Johannes Themane (1981) Dcn – Mamaneng
21 Cesare Orler CSS (1984) – Italy
30 Kenneth Paul Spargo (1993) – Pretoria

MAY

1 Moses Nyathi (1992) Dcn – Ekangala
2 Patrick Walsh SJ (1975) – Pretoria
3 Alexander Kerrigan OFM (1986) – La Verna
4 Isidore Maher OFM (1986) – La Verna
7 Francis X Goodfriend OMI (1945)-Braamftn
7 Gerhard Brunner (1999) – Pretoria
10 Denis Adami (1985) – Pretoria
12 Isaac Mokgadi (1997) Dcn.-Mmakau
14 Antonio Esteves OFM (1961) –
16 Gerard Coleman OMI (1999) – Pretoria
23 Ronald Torbet OP (1971) – Boksburg
24 Oliver Conroy CSsR (1985) – Cape Town
30 G Bouffard OMI (1962) –
30 Jerry Lodi OMI (2011) –
-31 W Quinlivan OMI (1926) – Pretoria
31 Xolile Bernard Keteyi SJ (1994) –

JUNE

7 Frans Ketterle CMM (1991) – Remlingen
11 Irenaeus Fiedler CMM (1982)-Mariannhill
11 R Friedl MCCJ (2000) –
12 +John Colburn Garner (1993) – Cathedral
12 Simon Radebe (1997) Dcn. – Jonathan
13 Stephen Whyte OFM (1996) – La Verna
14 Reginald Webber OMI (1980) – Pretoria
16 Patrick McCullagh OMI (1987) –
17 James Delaney (1990) – Pretoria
20 David Staunton (1986) – Birmingham
21 Peter Stein (1981) – Pretoria
21 Eustace O’Callaghan OFM (1982) – Clonmel
22 John Magennis (1995) Mgr – Pretoria
22 Theo van Haastrecht OP (1978)- Boksburg
23 Dominic Introna SDB (1998) – Walkerville
23 Giuseppe Marino OMI (1995) – Johannesburg
24 Andrew Shebe SCP (2004) – Marokolong
25 Francis J Brannigan OMI (2004) – Pretoria
26 Alphonsus Ryan OFM (1978) – Marondera
29 Peter Galloway OMI (2009) –

JULY

2 Sabastian Tseea MSJ (1992) – Mt Olivet
5 Ralph Milburn (1992) – Pretoria
5 John Ralph Hughes (1994) Mgr –Pretoria
6 E Riva OMI (1945) – Pretoria
7 John Hennessy OMI (1973) –
8 Finbar Synnott OP (1988) – Boksburg
10 Daniel Trevor Rogers (1975) – Pretoria
16 Neville Armstrong (1998) – Pretoria
17 Donal McHugh OFM (1977) – Galway
20 David Moetapele (1998) – Pretoria

AUGUST

7 Andre Blais OMI (1992) –Marokolong
7 Michael Vanduyfhuis OMI (1989) Klerksdorp
9 Jack Brady OMI (1997) – West Park
10 Paul Bajan SJ (1978) – Pretoria
13 Michael Kelly MSC – Tzaneen
14 Thomas Wrangham CSsR (12979) – Perth
18 Jerry Mathibela Dcn – Zandfontein
24 Patrick Mabena (1981) – Mamelodi
29 Dominic Campbell CSsR (1988) – Phokeng
31 Thomas RespondekCMM (1960)-Delmenhorst

SEPTEMBER

1 Claude Hyam Dcn
4 Joseph Gibbons CSsR (1961) – Modimong
5 James M Melly SDB (1989) – Walkerville
5 Charles McPherson CSsR (1966)-Clapham
5 Joseph Gibblns CSsR (1965) – Modimong
7 John O’Brien CSsR (1980)- Clapham
8 Robert Batley (1994) Dcn – Pretoria
12 Charles Runge (1970) – Bath
15 +Charles Jolivet OMI (1903) – Durban
16 Archibald Lamb CSsR (1915) Pretoria
21 John Hegarty OFM (1978) – Donegal
24 Matthew Macdonald OFM (2013) –
25 Russell Campbell (2011) – Pretoria
26 Anthony Doherty (1968) – Pretoria

OCTOBER

1 Bonginkosi Mkhize (2012) –
1 Louis Peron OMI (1977) –
4 Edwin Dorfner CMM (1988) – Mariannhill
5 Joseph Ord CSsR (1951) – Pretoria
6 Primo Carnovale CSS (1981) – Verona
10 Justin Feeny CSsR (1978) – Cape Town
10 Boniface Gaynor OFM (1995) –
14 James Johnson CSsR (1963) – Pretoria
16 Roger Gicquel OMI (1965) – France
16 David Teasdale (1970) – Pretoria
28 Anton Kladnik MCCJ (1983) – Maria Trost
28 Vitalis Taula (1997) Dcn –
29 Jack Braniff OMI (1984) – West Park

NOVEMBER

2 Didacus Connery OFM (1955) – Pretoria
6 Oswin McGrath OP (1998) – Boksburg
8 Norbert Carroll OFM (2000) – Pretoria
11 John Louwfant (1977) – Eersterus
14 Baile Swele (2010) – Marapyane
15 James Martin OMI (1965) – Cape Town
16 Brian DuCann (2010) – Pretoria
20 Ephraim Mailula OMI (2009)-
23 Alexius Lipingu IMC (1999) –
29 Luke Smith OP (1975) – Boksburg

DECEMBER

3 F X Barry CSsR (1989) – Rustenburg
7 Joseph Lavin CSsR (1975) – Sunderland
7 Louis Blondell M Afr (2009)– West Park
7 Giuseppe Modena CSS (1991) Dcn.-Verona
8 Michele D’Annucci CSS – Atella,Italia
9 Urban O’Sullivan OFM (1960) – LaVerna
9 Francis Ward (1971) Mgr – Pretoria
14 Ugo Bosoni (2010) – Italy
15 Peter Campbell SDB (1992) – Pallaskenry
16 Peter Wilson CSsR (1981) – Cape Town
19 Fergus Barrett OFM (1995) – LaVerna
21 Paddy O’Conner MSC (1996) – Tzaneen
27 A Van Hecker OMI (1928) – Pretoria
30 Guillaume Le Dreau OMI (1956) – Pretoria

By Religious Order

OBITUARY OF CLERGY & RELIGIOUS
(PRIESTS and RELIGIOUS BURIED AT REBECCA STREET)

Sister M. Laurenta Eberl 12/7/1892   11/4/1977 473
Sister Ita Raleigh     4/2/1960 474
Sister Brendanus Kirwan     11/12/1967 475

MISSIONARY SISTERS of the ASSUMPTION

Sister Leonie Kreitmeier 27/5/1913 1993 12/12/1978 477
Sister Wilhelmina Diegruber 1893 1917 1972 448
Sister Maria Seefried 1914 1933 1972 479
Sister Theresa Wagner 1922 1953 1974 480
Sister Ignatius Mooney 1905 1926 1974 481
Sister Irma Lahner 1912 1938 1979 482
Sister Ignatia von Sicherer 1886 1920 1975 488
Sister Adelheid Dirauf 1903 1928 1961 487
Sister Marcella Glonegger 1906 1929 1968 486
Sister Reinelois Sicklinger 1906 1930 1971 485
Sister Rose Kollmannsberger 1898 1925 1972 484
Sister Mariette Ginzinger 1924 1953 8/6/1979 483

LITTLE COMPANY of MARY

Sister Pius Stephens     10/3/1998 452
Sister Senan Crehan     23/4/1999 452
Sister M Laurna Phillips     11/11/2001 452
Sister M Dominic Foley     5/1/1997 452
Sister Bernardine Griffin     3/6/1998 452
Sister Helen Laurenson     14/6/2003 452
Sister Anna Brophy     10/11/2006 453
Sister Sheila Joss     29/7/2007 453
Sister Eucharia o Gorman     12/10/1966 454
Sister M Teresa Creagh     23/10/1991 454
Sister M Kevin Mc Key     4/11/1994 454
Sister Cicely Mary Unwin Robertson     29/7/1985 454
Sister Matha O’Keeffe     10/12/1966 454
Sister Malachy Walsh     20/4/1980 454
Sister M Tarcisius Robertson     16/2/1991 454
Sister Boniface Kelly     16/2/2006 454

 

UNKNOWN ORDER

Fr Anthony Bryan Doherty 24/8/1929 8/12/1954 26/9/1968 465
Fr David Teasdale 7/5/1916 8/8/1970 16/10/1970 466
Mgr Francis Ward 6/1/1918 1/10/1939 9/12/1971 467
  Domistic Prelate   12/5/1965    
Fr Daniel Trevor Stuart Rogers 20/11/1906 17/1/1946 10/7/1975 468
Fr Peter Beresford Stein 21/3/1935 29/6/1962 21/6/1981 469
Fr Denis Adami 18/11/1928 8/12/1955 10/5/1985 470
  James Mannig 25/5/1928 30/6/1963 1/4/1987 471
  Fredic Mason 13/1/1910 3/12/1931 7/3/1999 464
  Gerhard Brunner 16/12/1929   7/5/1999 464
  David Moetapele 12/7/1923   26/7/1993 463
Mgr John Gerard Magennis 20/11/1912 1/10/1939 12/6/19_5 462
Fr Neville Armstrong 26/11/1919   16/7/1998 461
Mgr John ralph Hughes 11/7/1914 3/12/1939 5/7/1994 460
Fr Kenneth Spargo 24/3/1933 30/5/1993 30/4/1993 459
Fr Raplhp Milburn 27/3/1953 19/3/1983 5/7/1992 458
Fr James Delaney 3/12/1920 15/12/1984 17/6/1990 457

JESUS GOOD SHEPHERD

Sister Mary Euphrasia Dennis     19/8/1969 489
Mrs Barrett – Hamilton     21/8/1971 489
Mother Mary Michael Landy     23/10/1972 489
Mrs H A Hurly (Teacher)     2/12/1977 489
Sister M Goodshepherd Mc Inerney       489
Sister M Monica Kelly     31/8/1980 489
Sister MDominic Rice     28/12/1981 489
Sister M Ita Ryan     1/1/2001 489
Sister M Myriam Norton     28/5/2001 489
Sister Mary Mercy Shelly     8/10/1986 489
Sister Mary Helen Scriven     9/4/2008 489

 

THE POOR SISTERS OF NAZARETH OF CHARITY

Sister Gabriel Mors (Quan)     3/7/1965 491
Sister Mary Ruperta (Connoly)     4/11/1974 491
Sister Acnes Teresa (Cullen)     5/5/1981 491
Sister Clare of the Passion (Hannam)     16/9/1962 492
Sister St. Basil (Mc Neill)     18/1/1963 492
Sister M Virgilius (Mc Cillian)     29/8/1963 492
Sister Magdalen Joseph (Mc Morrow)     11/9/1979 493
Sister Mary Luici (Byron)     21/11/1985 493
Sister Mary Erconwald (Fairhall)     23/6/1987 493
Sister Mary Eusibuis Martin     4/8/2002 493
Sister St Pascal Mc Kiernan     19/1/2003 494
Sister Mary Maurice Goggin     8/9/2005 494
Sister Joseph Declan (Deeney)     25/11/1983 495
Sister Francis de Sales (Galvin)     6/11/1987 495
Sister M Asunta (O’Leary0     22/2/1988 495

CHRISTIAN BROTHER

Rev Br John Leopold Kennedy 1902   13/10/1986 498
Rev Br Patrick Austin Collins 1922   21/2/2000 498
Rev Br Gerald Dillon 21/10/1929   17/12/2005 498
Rev Br Timothy Justin Enricht 1879   2/9/1952 499
Rev Br Thomas Lorcan Mc Henry 1886   2/9/1953 499
Rev Br Joseph Paschal Mc Inerney 1892   21/8/1977 500
Rev Br Patrick Conleth Levins 1906   8/3/1980 500
Rev Br Edmond Dermot Duggen 1897   8/4/1983 501
Rev Br Alexander Philip Mc Donald 1918   18/2/1985 501
Rev Br James Comgall Nulty 1916   17/6/1995 502
Rev Br William Adrian Murphy 1917   17/6/1996 502
Rev Br Murray Anthony George Davies 15/8/1931   21/9/2006 502