Bishop’s Calendar

Download (PDF, 501KB)

2014

March

Date Event Venue
27 Feb Radio Veritas (Changing Gears) Radio Veritas
28 Feb Ceremony The Seminary
1 March Marriage Encounter Closing Mass Little Eden
2 March Pastoral Visit Mamaneng
4 March Lunch and Meeting with Priests Santa Sophia
5 March ASH WEDNESDAY
6 March Radio Veritas (Changing Gears) Radio Veritas
7 March Consultors’ Meeting
8 March 9AM – Catechists Day
12:30PM – Chapter of the Good Shepherd Sisters
4PM – Confirmation
Pretoria North
Lady Selbourne
St. Vincent’s Parish, Tembisa
9 March 9AM – RCIA Program for Catechumens for North Western Deanery
2PM – RCIA Program Cathedral South West & Eastern Deaneries
St. Anne’s & St Joachim Parish
11 March 9AM – Meeting with Religious Leaders in Army, Police and Correctional Services
5:30PM – Meeting with Neo Catechumenal Way

12 March 9:30AM – Meeting with project leaders for developments
12:30PM – celebrate St. Patrick’s Day with Irish Ambassador
1:30PM – Diocesan Properties Meeting
Jolivet House

13 March Radio Veritas (Changing Gears) Radio Veritas
15 March 2PM – Lecture in honour of Chiara Lubich TUKS
16 March RCIA Program for North Eastern Deanery Siyabuswa
17 March 3PM – Meeting with Chaplains of specialised ministries
23 March 8:30AM – Confirmation
2PM – RCIA Election Program for North Deanery
Winterveld
St. Dominic’s Parish
25 March Maryvale Assumption School’s 75th Jubilee Celebration
26 March 10AM – National Prayer Day for Police Pretoria West Police Academy
28 March Lecture in Capetown Capetown

2013

November

Date
(and time)
Event Venue
1 November
(11h00)
Prison Ministry Planning for 2014
1 November
(13h00)
St. Anne’s Executives’ Meeting
2 November
(13h00)
Recollection (with Fr. Lorenzo) Santa Sophia
2 November
(17h00)
Confirmation St. Pius X Parish, Waterkloof
3 November
(07h30)
Celebrate Holy Mass Church of the Presentation, Montana
3 November
(09h00)
Confirmation Church of the Presentation, Montana
4 November
(14h30)
Interview with Journalists
5 November
(11h00)
Priests Meeting and Lunch (addressed by Fr.Barney regarding Evangelisation) Santa Sophia
5 November
(17h00)
Service of the Word for Neo Catechumenate Ga Rankuwa
6 November
(10h30)
Justice and Peace Meeting
6 November
(11h30)
Society of St. Paul Meeting
6 November
(15h30)
Granting of Certificates for CSO Leadership Course Graduation St. Paulus
6 November
(18h30)
Celebration for Papal Award to Fr. Hyacinth, Fr. Bonaventure, Msrg. Marc, and Fr. Maneschg
7 November
(10h00)
Television Interview
7 November
(16h00)
Radio Veritas (Changing Gears) Johannesburg
8 November
(10h00)
Meeting of International Development Group
8 November
(14h00)
Marriage Tribunal Meeting
8 November
(15h00)
Meeting with Spiritual Renewal Team for St. Mark’s
9 November
(10h00)
APC (Archdiocesan Pastoral Council Meeting) Santa Sophia
9 November
(18h00)
Confirmation Santa Maria dos Portugueses Church
10 November
(10h00)
Confirmation St. Columba Parish
10 November
(14h00)
Closing of Year of Faith Meeting Jolivet House (Chancery)
11 to 15 November IMBISA Conference (SACBC) Gabarone
16 November
(17h30)
Confirmation Meerhof
17 November
(08h30)
Confirmation St. Augustine Parish, Silverton
19 November
(09h30)
Evangelisation Meeting Jolivet House (Chancery)
19 November
(12h30)
Missionary Child Meeting Jolivet House (Chancery)
19 November
(13h30)
Chancery House Meeting Jolivet House (Chancery)
20 November
(10h00)
Consultors’ Meeting Jolivet House (Chancery)
20 November
(16h00)
Property Meeting Bishop’s House
21 November
(16h00)
Radio Veritas (Changing Gear) Johannesburg
23 November
(09h00)
Celebration of Silver Jubilee of Handmaids of Christ the Priest St. Camillus Parish, Hammanskraal
23 November
(17h00)
Confirmation Our Lady Queen of Peace, Thaba Tshwane
24 November
(08h30)
Year of Faith Closing Ceremony Pilditch Stadium, Pretoria West
26 November
(08h00)
Celebrate Mass Christ the King Parish, Queenswood
27 November
(10h00)
Celebrate Mass for Faithful Departed Sacred Heart Cathedral
28 November
(09h00)
Celebrate Mass Holy Trinity School
28 November
(16h00)
Radio Veritas (Changing Gear) Johannesburg
29 November
(11h00)
Children’s Graduation Makawenyana
30 November
(09h00)
Meeting for Candidates for Deaconates Santa Sophia
30 November
(13h00)
Day of Spirit for Prison Meeting (OD)

December

Date
(and time)
Event Venue
1 December
(09h00)
Pastoral Visit St. Anthony of Egypt Parish, Siyabuswa
3 December
(11h00)
Priests Meeting and Lunch Santa Sophia
4 December
(11h00)
Seminarians and Parents Meeting Santa Sophia
5 December
(16h00)
Radio Veritas (Changing Gears) Johannesburg
7 December
(09h00)
Priests’ Ordination St. Camillus Parish, Hammanskraal
8 December
(10h00)
Confirmation Immaculate Conception Parish, Hercules
8 December
(15h30)
SMA Congregational Celebration Rustenburg
9 to 14 December Bishops’ Retreat
16 December
(10h00)
Ordination of 4 Deacons Sacred Heart Cathedral